GTCCC vs NFRCC Scoring [2017]

2017-GTCCC-NFRCC-Entries-Master update

Here is a breakdown of the NFRCC competition vs GTCCC. I am also attaching a
spreadsheet of the participants of the competition, showing the scores.
How to read the scoring: 3 judges were chosen, at random of the 4 present (2 from each
region).

For example: 80=8.0 85=8.5 90=9.0 etc the score announced 25.5 out of possible 30.
(although the decimal does not show on the score sheet)
1 st , 2 nd , 3 rd place awarded in each category and HM of approx. top 10% in each category. See
the attached full spreadsheet

Category             GTCCC Score     NFRCC Score     Category awarded to

Wildlife               7575                  7515                   GTCCC

Nature                7595                  7395                   GTCCC

Pictorial              7535                  7095                  GTCCC

Overall Points    22705                22005                 GTCCC

Judges Scoring Model
5 – Image has significant flaws
6 – Image is a record shot but it’s ok
7 – Shows sign that maker has made the image
8 – Image has impact, no technical flaws
9 – Superior technically, high impact, strong story
10 – Outstanding technical, impact, composition, story

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on GTCCC vs NFRCC Scoring [2017]

2017 CanAm Salon Results Now Available

The 2017 CanAm Salon Results are now available:

Digital Salon Results

Print Salon Results (to come)

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2017 CanAm Salon Results Now Available

Join the NFRCC

Is your local camera or photography club interested in joining The Niagara Frontier Regional Camera Club. The club is currently comprised of  17 member clubs within the Niagara Frontier in Southern Ontario and Western New York.

Advantages of membership include

  • Five inter-club digital image competition throughout the program year
  • Access to a variety of photographic programs from the various member club
  • A group of experienced judges to aid in your club photo judging
  • Annual Fall Seminar
  • Annual Spring Convention (http://www.CanAmPhotoExpo.com)

To join, fill complete our membership form and forward it to our recording secretary, Sharon Dentice (sdentice@earthlink.net).  The Secretary shall present the request to the Board at a regular meeting. Upon approval of the Board and payment of the prescribed fees ($20), the club shall become a full member of the organization.

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Join the NFRCC

NFRCC vs GTCCC

The competition with the Greater Toronto Camera Club Council was a huge success.

Here are the results of the competition in three separate categories of competition.

Digital Images Nature

1st place Sharon Janushewski

1st place Sharon Janushewski

2nd Place Jonathan Ward

2nd Place Jonathan Ward

3rd Peter Ferguson

3rd Peter Ferguson

 

Honorable Mentions’

HM Ellen Wilson

HM Ellen Wilson

HM Nick Janushewski

HM Nick Janushewski

HM Ina Miglin

HM Ina Miglin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Digital Image Pictorial 

 

1st Place Rick McKenzie

1st Place Rick McKenzie

2nd Place Karim Abiali

2nd Place Karim Abiali

3rd place - Rick McKenzie

3rd place – Rick McKenzie

 

 

 

Honorable Mentions’

HM G.J. Baylon

HM G.J. Baylon

HM Bruce Mcauley

HM Bruce Mcauley

HM Bharat Mistry

HM Bharat Mistry

HM- Ralph Dobbertin

HM- Ralph Dobbertin

 

 

 

 

 

Finally third Category Prints (portraiture/creative/photojournalism)

1st Place - Toni Wallachy

1st Place – Toni Wallachy

2nd Place - Doug Hansgate

2nd Place – Doug Hansgate

3rd Place - Doug Hansgate

3rd Place – Doug Hansgate

 

 

 

Honorable Mentions’

Joe Leduc

HM- Joe Leduc

Joe Leduc

HM – Joe Leduc

Irina Popova

HM – Irina Popova

Carm Griffen

HM – Carm Griffen

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on NFRCC vs GTCCC

NFRCC 2013 Print Salon Results

NFRCC Print Salon 2013

Chairman Karl Miller

Assistance Darlene Stry, Manny LoPresto, Lynn Brunetto, Steve Dent, Patty Raydo

Judges Joe LeFever, John Slonina, Navada Wier

400 entries! 171 monochrome 229 color

MONOCHROME

1st)  Dave Valvo    Death Valley Moon

2nd) Carol Pustulka (ST)  Beautiful falls

3rd)  WadeAiken(TT)  Orangutan

Peoples choice for Monochrome

1st {tie}Dave Valvo  Death Valley Moon

1st) (tie} Art Ward(HA)  Milk Pods Bursting

2nd) Patty Raydo (ER)  Spiderweb

3rd) Wade Aiken(TT)  Orangutan

George Butt Award for Monochrome

1st)   Southtown 194

2nd)  Science Museum 191

3rd)   Erie   180

COLOR

1st) Wade Aiken (TT)  Night Lights

2nd) Carol Pustulka (ST)  Dawn in the Adirondacks

3rd) Carol Pustulka (ST)  Big Guy

Peoples choice for color

1st) Wade Aiken (TT)   Night Lights

2nd) Carol Pustulka (ST)  Dawn in the Adirondacks

3rd) Gary Slingerland (SC)  Ibis and crab

George Butt Award for Color

1st)  Southtown 185

2nd) Science Museum 176

3rd)  Hamilton 173

4th)  Twin Cities 172

5th)  Erie 168

ER – Erie Photography Club,  HA – Hamilton Camera Club,  SC – Science Museum,  ST – Southtown Camera Club,  TC – Twin Cities Camera Club,  TT – Twin Tier Camera Club

Honor Award Winners

Print Salon Color HM 2013

Total score available was 30 points

18 points

Tom Smith (ST)            Blue Ridge Mts.    and also   Great Sand Dunes

Margery Muniak (ST) “Artist Palette”

Dave Valvo (-)       ” False Kiva II”  and also    “Snowshoe Runner”

Sixto Maredo III (SM) “Beauty the bee”

Janet LoPresto (ST)     “Dazzling Pink Beauty”

Wiscoy                              “Fall Leaf”

Manny LoPresto (ST) “Red, Green, Yellow”

Wade Aiken (TT)          “Catch A Wave”

Chris Temple (HA)       “Under The Weather”

Dianna Withyman (HA) “Resting”

Caarles Bartalotto (SM) “Autumn Color”

Ian Webber (AM)          “Niagara Striations”

Jackie Sajewski(-)          “Have Some Garlic” and also  “Slippers”

Carol Pustulka (ST)          Beautiful Autumn Storm

Robert Corey (SM)          “Beaten not Down”

Sandra Hawkins (-)          “American Kestrel”

Art Ward (HA)                   “Winter Beauty”

Cora Hall (TT)                   “Eyes”

Tony Avellanosa (SM) “Stairway to Oblivion”

John Muniak (ST)          “Erin”

Les Check (W)                  “Hudson”

19 points

Leona Holms (HA)          “East African Crowned Crane”

Joanie Metzler (ST)        “Weird Crayons”

Carol Pustulka (ST)       “Dawn in the Adirondacks”   and also  “Big Guy”

Bob Hawkins (-)               “Stairway Arches”

Karen Fulham (NF)        “Yellow Bird on an Agave Plant”

Art Ward (HA)                  “Owl in Flight”

Karl Miller (ST}                 “Kowl”

Sam Ward (ER)                “Bodie Town”

Patty Raydo (ER)          “Eastern Tail Blue”

Andrea Burke (SM)      “Winning Championship Goal Celebration”

20 points

Wade Aiken (TT)          “Whale Song”

21 points

Wade Aiken (TT)          “Sled”

22 points

Wade Aiken (TT)          “Night Lights”

 

Print Salon Monochrome HM 2013

Total scores available was 30points

19 points

John Muniak (ST)    “Grand Canal”  and also  “Churning”  plus   “Masked Ball”

Ron Snyder (TC)       “Burl’s Winter Cabin”

Bob Raydo (ER)       “Yosemite Valley”  and also “Big Sur Coastline”

Tom Smith (ST)       “Night at the shore”  and also “Niagara Castle’

Sam Ward (ER)      ” Morning Light”

Charles Bartolotta (SM) “Gorilla Hands”

Wade Aiken (TT)          “Anhinga”

Tony Avellanosa (SM) “Boat Dock” and also  “Birch Trees”

Margery Muniak (ST) “Country Store” and also “Night Glow”

Sarah Dziak (TC)        “Cathedral”

Manny LoPresto (ST) ” Ithica Waterfalls #2 2012″

Dave Valvo (-)                 “The Shariff”

20 points

Dave Valvo (-)            “Yellow Stone”

Patty Raydo (ER)    “You need a book?”

Charles Bartollotta (SM)   “Overbury Building”

Near Zabrinski                  ” Pt. #2″

Bob Hawkins (-)              “Airborne”

Ernie Yu (SM)                   “Peacock”

Jeremy Martin (SM)       “Skinner”

Carol Pustulka (ST)          “Beautiful Falls”

Darlene Stry (ST)          “California Sea Lion”

Charlie Metzler (ST)      “2 Buckets”

Karl Miller (ST)              “Foggy Mourning”

Wade Aiken (TT)          “Hawk Landing”

21 Points

Wade Aiken (TT)          “Red Shouldered Hawk”

22 Points

Dave Valvo (-)                   “Death Vally Moon”

Art Ward (HA)                   “Milkpods”

Wade Aiken (TT)          “Orangutan”

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on NFRCC 2013 Print Salon Results

NFRCC Lifetime Achievement Award

View the NFRCC Lifetime Achievement Award For Jack Blumenthal Video.

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on NFRCC Lifetime Achievement Award