Oct 152016
 

Is your local camera or photography club interested in joining The Niagara Frontier Regional Camera Club. The club is currently comprised of  17 member clubs within the Niagara Frontier in Southern Ontario and Western New York.

Advantages of membership include

  • Five inter-club digital image competition throughout the program year
  • Access to a variety of photographic programs from the various member club
  • A group of experienced judges to aid in your club photo judging
  • Annual Fall Seminar
  • Annual Spring Convention (http://www.CanAmPhotoExpo.com)

To join, fill complete our membership form and forward it to our recording secretary, Sharon Dentice (sdentice@earthlink.net).  The Secretary shall present the request to the Board at a regular meeting. Upon approval of the Board and payment of the prescribed fees ($20), the club shall become a full member of the organization.

 

 Posted by at 8:54 am
Nov 142015
 

The Annual NFRCC – GTCCC Annual image competition was held on Nov. 7 with the GTCCC hosting in Toronto.  The NFRCC beat the GTCCC in the competition in the fierce battle between two clubs each with many very talented photographers.

The final score was 1876.5 (NFRCC)  vs. 1850.5 (GTCCC).

Below is the listing of the NFRCC Members who either placed or received HM at the competition.  They should be congratulated.

Class Club MakerName Title J#1 J#2 J#3 Total Award Place Comment
Dig. Nature ST Maureen Szuniewicz AURORA 9 9.5 8.5 27 1 tiebreaker
Dig. Nature HA Dan Copeland Cabbage White  Mexican Sunflower 8.5 9.5 9 27 2 tiebreaker
Dig. Nature ST CAROL PUSTULKA East Coast Sunrise 9 9 8.5 26.5 HM
Dig. Nature ST Carol Pustulka Autumn Stream 9 8.5 9 26.5 HM
Dig. Nature ST Tom Smith RB Rickett Falls 2 8.5 9 8 25.5 HM
Dig. Nature TT Wade Aiken Nordkapp Lights 9.5 8 8 25.5 HM
Dig. Nature TC Richard Brewer Mesa Arch Sunrise 9 8 8.5 25.5 HM
Dig. Nature CR Wu-Hsiung Yang Sand Dunes 12 9 7.5 9 25.5 HM
Dig. Portraits ST Maureen Szuniewicz The Palouse 2014 8.5 9.5 8.5 26.5 1
Dig. Portraits ST MANNY LOPRESTO 6 Horse power 8.5 8.5 8 25 HM
Dig. Portraits TT Kristan Maiolo Girl in Black and White 8 8.5 8.5 25 HM
Dig. Portraits NF Christine Hess Deep Thought 9 8 7.5 24.5 HM
Dig. Wildlife SC Rob Parker Bluebird Feeding Time 9.5 8 9.5 27 1
Dig. Wildlife ER Pam Laskowski Ive Got My Eye On You 8.5 9 9 26.5 2
Dig. Wildlife SM Willis Schwartz Pine Warbler on Pine Branch 8.5 9 8.5 26 3 won tiebreak
Dig. Wildlife SM Charles Bartolotta Bald Eagle in Storm 8.5 9.5 8 26 HM
Dig. Wildlife TC Steve Dent Mexican Green Iguana 8 9 8.5 25.5 HM
Print Nature ST Carol Pustulka The Thinker 9 9.5 9 27.5 1
Print Nature ST Carol Pustulka Big Guy 8.5 9 9 26.5 2 won tiebreak
Print Nature ST Tom Smith Egret at Sunset 9 9.5 8 26.5 3
Print Nature NF Larry Mathewson Hawk on Squirrel 8.5 9 8.5 26 HM
Print Nature NF Chris Empey Viceroy 9 9 7.5 25.5 HM
Print Nature WE Peter Fugeson Fox Feeding Time 7 9.5 9 25.5 HM
Print Nature ST Deanne Cunningham Lilac Breasted Roller 8 9.5 7.5 25 HM
Print Portraits TC Doug Hansgate Velocity 9 9.5 9 27.5 1
Print Portraits SM Charles Bartolotta Study in Gothic 7.5 9.5 9 26 HM
Print Portraits TC Lenore Pawlowski Unchained Melody 8.5 9 7.5 25 HM
Print Portraits SM Ernie Yu Make the Call 8 9 8 25 HM

For the full list of results, view NFRCC-GTCCC 2015 Final Results.

 Posted by at 8:13 am
Oct 312013
 

The competition with the Greater Toronto Camera Club Council was a huge success.

Here are the results of the competition in three separate categories of competition.

Digital Images Nature

1st place Sharon Janushewski

1st place Sharon Janushewski

2nd Place Jonathan Ward

2nd Place Jonathan Ward

3rd Peter Ferguson

3rd Peter Ferguson

 

Honorable Mentions’

HM Ellen Wilson

HM Ellen Wilson

HM Nick Janushewski

HM Nick Janushewski

HM Ina Miglin

HM Ina Miglin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Digital Image Pictorial 

 

1st Place Rick McKenzie

1st Place Rick McKenzie

2nd Place Karim Abiali

2nd Place Karim Abiali

3rd place - Rick McKenzie

3rd place – Rick McKenzie

 

 

 

Honorable Mentions’

HM G.J. Baylon

HM G.J. Baylon

HM Bruce Mcauley

HM Bruce Mcauley

HM Bharat Mistry

HM Bharat Mistry

HM- Ralph Dobbertin

HM- Ralph Dobbertin

 

 

 

 

 

Finally third Category Prints (portraiture/creative/photojournalism)

1st Place - Toni Wallachy

1st Place – Toni Wallachy

2nd Place - Doug Hansgate

2nd Place – Doug Hansgate

3rd Place - Doug Hansgate

3rd Place – Doug Hansgate

 

 

 

Honorable Mentions’

Joe Leduc

HM- Joe Leduc

Joe Leduc

HM – Joe Leduc

Irina Popova

HM – Irina Popova

Carm Griffen

HM – Carm Griffen